Passport and visas

March 15, 2007 | By More

European Union citizens don’t need a visa to visit Brazil as tourists. A valid passport is the only requirement, which entitles the holder to a stay of 90 days, which can be extended to a maximum of 180 days per calendar year.

U.S. citizens need to get a visa to enter Brazil, even if only on tourism.

U.S. citizens and holders of other passports, please check with the nearest Brazilian consulate.

The Brazilian’s government site devoted to the promotion of tourism has a page on passport and visas.

Tags: ,

Category: Customs and visas

Comments are closed.